IPL Playoff Scenario: RCB’s Path to the Playoffs 2024 Powered by Virat Kohli, Best of 10

IPL Playoff: Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) was once at the bottom (10th) in the IPL points table. RCB fans had started losing hope of their team reaching the playoffs. However, Virat Kohli’s excellent performance has changed the situation. RCB has re-entered the race for the playoffs by winning 4 consecutive matches. Not only this, they have also defeated powerhouses like Chennai Super Kings, Lucknow Supergiants, and Delhi Capitals.

Understanding the Equation: IPL Playoff

Before diving into the equation for the IPL playoff, it is crucial to understand the current position of all the teams in the points table.

Sr NoTeamPlayedWonLostPointNet Run Rate
1Kolkata Knight Riders118316+1.453
2Rajasthan Royals118316+0.476
3Sunrisers Hyderabad127514+0.406
4Chennai Super Kings126612+0.491
5Delhi Capitals126612-0.316
6Lucknow Super Giants126612-0.769
7Royal Challengers Bengaluru125710+0.217
8Gujarat Titans125710-1.063
9Mumbai Indians12488-0.212
10Punjab Kings12488-0.423

Royal Challengers Bangalore has 10 points after their fantastic win over Punjab Kings. Their run rate of 0.217 is better than Lucknow and Delhi.

RCB’s Remaining Matches

IPL 2024 RCB Team
IPL 2024 RCB Team

Read also: Virat Kohli Net Worth in 2024: Wiki Bio, Height, Age, Wife, Girlfriend, Family & More, Master of run machine

There are still two matches left in the tournament for Royal Challengers Bangalore. They must play both these matches at their home ground, M Chinnaswamy. The conditions for RCB to go to the playoffs are as follows:

  1. They must win both their remaining matches. If this happens, their score will be 14 points.

RCB’s Opponents

RCB has to play against Delhi Capitals on 12th May and Chennai Super Kings on 18th May. Both these matches are do-or-die for RCB.

Rishabh Pant
Rishabh Pant
  • RCB vs Delhi Capitals
    • If RCB beats Delhi, both teams will have equal points.
    • However, RCB will overtake Delhi due to a better run rate.
    • Even if Delhi wins its last match after this, its chances of going to the playoffs will be very slim due to a negative run rate.
  • RCB vs Chennai Super Kings
    • The biggest obstacle in RCB’s path to the playoffs is the Chennai Super Kings team.
    • CSK has 12 points and a positive run rate (0.700).
    • CSK still has three matches left.
    • Even after winning one match, CSK will remain firmly in the race for the playoffs.
    • RCB’s probabilities of making the playoffs will be clear only if CSK either loses all three of its matches or loses two matches by a huge margin.
    • If CSK loses 2 matches, then its run rate may drop slightly.

Other Contenders

Lucknow Supergiant’s

KL Rahul
KL Rahul

Lucknow Supergiants have 12 points from 12 matches.

  • If they win both their remaining matches, then RCB’s hopes are over.
  • However, if Lucknow wins one match, then they will be stuck at 14 points.
  • Their run rate is very bad (-0.769).
  • If two or more teams have equal 14 points, then Lucknow is certain to be out of the playoff race.
  • RCB can also benefit from Lucknow being out.

Kolkata Knight Riders and Rajasthan Royals: IPL Playoff

Shreyas-Iyer-KKR
Shreyas-Iyer-KKR

Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and Rajasthan Royals (RR) are in a safe position with 16 points each. Both teams have 3 matches left each. RCB would like these teams to win all their matches so that Chennai, Delhi, and Lucknow do not get a chance to go further.

Lucknow-Delhi Match

The match between Lucknow Supergiants and Delhi on 14th May will also be decisive.

  • Whichever team wins among these will get 14 points.
  • In such a situation, if seen from RCB’s point of view, Lucknow and Delhi must lose one match each.
  • If any team wins both their remaining matches, then they will get 16 points.

Conclusion

The path to the playoffs for Royal Challengers Bangalore is narrow, but their recent form and the brilliance of Virat Kohli have kept their hopes alive. With some favourable results from other teams and a couple of wins for themselves, RCB can still secure a spot in the coveted IPL playoffs.

Author Profile

Khurshid Anwar
Khurshid Anwar
I am a computer science trainer, motivator, blogger, and sports enthusiast. Apart from academic activities, I'm a very passionate reader and writer on various subjects like technology, Sports, and finance.

Leave a Comment