Shubman Gill equals Babar Azam’s record is Incredible: India vs New Zealand 2023

Shubman Gill equals Babar Azam’s record during the bilateral series between India and New Zealand. Shubman Gill scored 40, 112, and 208 runs (A total of 360 runs) during the series. Babar Azam of Pakistan made the same runs during the bilateral series against West Indies in 2016.

Shubman Gill equals Babar Azam’s record: in 2023

This is how Shubman Gill equals Babar Azam’s record. Shubman Gill made his highest one-day International 208 runs in the bilateral series between India and New Zealand. Shubman Gill Double Tons, powered by 19 fours and 9 sixes in just 149 balls. Barbar Azam did this achievement in 2016 against West Indies.

Shubman made 112 runs in Indore in just 78 balls. He made two centuries in the concluding ODI series between India and New Zealand.

Shubman Gill hit four tons including two in the series between India vs New Zealand. He is a very classic and well-organized batsman. He is featuring all the formats of cricket (Test, ODI, T20I). Gill also has one century and four half-centuries in test matches.

Shubman Gill breaks Virat Kohli records in bilateral ODIs

Shubman Gill breaks Virat Kohli’s records in bilateral ODIs in a bilateral highest run by an Indian. It was set by non-other than current star batsman Virat Kohli. He scored 360 runs and went past Virat Kohli’s record of 283 runs in three ODI bilateral series. Virat Kohli scored 283 runs in a bilateral series with Sri Lanka. He made 113, 4, and 166 runs in 2023.

Shubman Gill breaks Virat Kohli records in bilateral ODIs
Shubman Gill breaks Virat Kohli records in bilateral ODIs

20 Most runs in a bilateral three-match series in men’s ODIs

PlayerCountryBilateral Series WithTotal MatchesInnsRunsHS  100s50sAverage
Shubman GillIndiaNew Zealand in 2022-20233336020820180.00
Babar AzamPakistanWest Indies in 2016-20173336012330120.00
Imrul KayesBangladeshZimbabwe in 2018-20193334914421116.33
Q de KockSouth AfricaIndia in 2013-20143334213530114.00
M J GuptillNew ZealandNew Zealand in 2013-143333018920330.00
Tamim IqbalBangladeshPakistan in 2014-20153331213221156.00
Litton DasBangladeshZimbabwe in 2019-20203331117620155.50
B R M TaylorZimbabweNew Zealand in 2011-20123331012821310.00
Tamim IqbalBangladeshZimbabwe in 2019-20203331015820155.00
Fakhar ZamanPakistanPakistan in 2020-20213330219320100.67
D A WarnerAustraliaNew Zealand in 2016-2017332991562099.67
Imam-ul-HaqPakistanAustralia in 2021-20223329810621149.00
S D HopeWest IndiesWest Indies in 2018-20193329714620297.00
S R WatsonAustraliaAustralia in 2010-20113329418511147.00
G A GoochEnglandAustralia in 1985-863328911721144.50
Tamim IqbalBangladeshBangladesh in 2018-20193328713021143.50
Q de KockSouth AfricaBangladesh in 2017-20183328716811143.50
P R StirlingIrelandIreland in 2020-2021332851282095.00
V KohliIndiaSri Lanka in 2022-20233328316620141.50
Ross TaylorNew ZealandSri Lanka in 2018-2019332811371293.67

Frequently Ask Question

What is the highest ODI score of Shubman Gill?

208 runs is the highest ODI score made against New Zealand.

How many centuries of Shubman Gill ODI?

Four centuries, two against New Zealand in 2023.

How many centuries of Shubman Gill test?

One century, against Bangladesh, 110 runs, On 16 December 2022.

Who is the inspiration of Shubman Gill?

Tendulkar and Virat Kohli

What is the salary of Shubman Gill?

Around INR 10-15 crore annually.

Leave a Comment