French Open 2023: A Look at the Total Prize Money

French Open 2023: The French Open 2023 is the second grand slam tennis tournament of the year. This tournament was played on the clay courts of Roland Garros. The French Open 2023 has open on May 22–Jun 11, 2023. Djokovic wins record 23rd Grand Slam of this year in men’s single. Iga Swiatek won the French Open 2023 women’s singles title. This grand slam has a huge sum of prize money. So we have frame 20 MCQ on “French Open 2023: A Look at the Total Prize Money”. This is a current affair MCQ for competitive examinations such as CDS, NDA, EPF, SSC, INDIAN BANK, Indian Coast Guard (GD/DB), and banking.

French Open 2023: A Look at the Total Prize Money

  1. What is the prize money for the winner of the Men’s singles category at the French Open?
    a) $1,248,019
    b) $683,698
    c) $434,094
    d) $2,496,039

Answer: d) $2,496,039

Novak Djokovic
Novak Djokovic
  1. How much prize money does the runner-up of the Women’s singles category receive?
    a) $1,248,019
    b) $307,116
    c) $154,078
    d) $17,698

Answer: a) $1,248,019

  1. What is the prize money for reaching the semifinals in the Men’s singles category?
    a) $683,698
    b) $434,094
    c) $260,456
    d) $154,103

Answer: a) $683,698

Iga Swiatek
Iga Swiatek
  1. How much prize money is awarded to the quarterfinalists in the Women’s singles category?
    a) $434,094
    b) $83,286
    c) $44,766
    d) $17,698

Answer: a) $434,094

  1. What is the prize money for reaching Round 3 in the Men’s doubles category?
    a) $44,766
    b) $154,078
    c) $307,116
    d) $614,231

Answer: a) $1,248,019

  1. How much prize money does the runner-up of the Mixed doubles category receive?
    a) $66,199
    b) $154,103
    c) $307,116
    d) $614,231
    Answer: a) $66,199

Answer: a) $1,248,019

  1. What is the prize money for reaching the quarterfinals in the Women’s doubles category?
    a) $260,456
    b) $614,231
    c) $83,286
    d) $1,248,019
Novak Djokovic
Novak Djokovic

Answer: c) $83,286

  1. How much prize money is awarded for reaching Round 2 in the Men’s singles category?
    a) $434,094
    b) $1,248,019
    c) $2,496,039
    d) $105,268

Answer: d) $105,268

  1. What is the prize money for reaching Round 1 in the Women’s singles category?
    a) $74,881
    b) $434,094
    c) $1,248,019
    d) $2,496,039

Answer: a) $74,881

  1. How much prize money does the winner of the Mixed doubles category receive?
    a) $307,116
    b) $614,231
    c) $132,399
    d) $1,248,019

Answer: c) $132,399

  1. What is the prize money for reaching Round 3 qualifying in the Men’s singles category?
    a) $36,898
    b) $154,103
    c) $434,094
    d) $2,496,039

Answer: a) $36,898

Read more MCQ and Quiz

Best 55 Sports Quiz with Answers: MCQs on Sports General Knowledge, MCQ on Sports

IPL Quiz 2023 MCQ, Indian Premier League 2023 Quiz, Top 20 IPL 2023 GK Questions and Answers PDF

Top 25 MCQ of FIFA World Cup 2022: Important FIFA World Cup 2022 GK, Important FIFA World Cup 2022 GK

  1. How much prize money is awarded for reaching Round 2 and qualifying in the Women’s singles category?
    a) $260,456
    b) $23,875
    c) $683,698
    d) $2,496,039

Answer: b) $23,875

  1. What is the prize money for reaching Round 1 qualifying in the Men’s doubles category?
    a) $17,364
    b) $44,766
    c) $154,078
    d) $614,231

Answer: a) $17,364

  1. How much prize money does the runner-up of the Men’s singles French Open category receive?
    a) $1,248,019
    b) $434,094
    c) $260,456
    d) $154,103

Answer: a) $1,248,019

  1. What is the prize money for reaching the semifinals in the Women’s singles category?
    a) $434,094
    b) $260,456
    c) $154,103
    d) $683,698

Answer: d) $683,698

  1. How much prize money is awarded to the quarterfinalists in the Men’s doubles category?
    a) $83,286
    b) $307,116
    c) $614,231
    d) $1,248,019

Answer: a) $83,286

  1. What is the prize money for reaching Round 3 in the Mixed doubles category?
    a) $10,852
    b) $66,199
    c) $154,103
    d) $614,231

Answer:b) $10,852

  1. How much prize money does the runner-up of the Women’s doubles category receive?
    a) $307,116
    b) $434,094
    c) $614,231
    d) $1,248,019

Answer: a) $307,116

  1. What is the prize money for reaching Round 2 in the Men’s singles category?
    a) $105,268
    b) $434,094
    c) $1,248,019
    d) $2,496,039

Answer: a) $105,268

  1. How much prize money is awarded for reaching Round 1 in the Women’s singles category?
    a) $74,881
    b) $434,094
    c) $1,248,019
    d) $2,496,039

Answer: c) $74,881

FAQ: French Open 2023

What is the official name of the French Open?

The official name of the French Open is Roland Garros.

Where is the French Open held?

The French Open is held in Paris, France.

Which surface is used for the French Open?

The French Open is played on clay courts.

When is the French Open typically held each year?

The French Open is typically held in late May and early June.

Who won the men’s singles title at the French Open in 2023?

The Serbian Novak Djokovic won the men’s singles French Open title in 2023.

Who won the women’s singles title at the French Open in 2023?

The Polish Iga Świątek won the women’s singles French Open title in 2023.

Who has won the most French Open titles in the men’s singles category?

Rafael Nadal has won the most French Open titles in the men’s singles category.

Who won the men’s doubles title at the French Open in 2023?

Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek won the men’s doubles title in 2023.

Who won the women’s doubles title at the French Open in 2023?

Wang Xinyu and Hsieh Su-wei won the women’s doubles title in 2023.

Who won the mixed doubles title at the French Open in 2023?

Miyu Kato and Tim Pütz won the mixed doubles title in 2023.

Author Profile

Khurshid Anwar
Khurshid Anwar
I am a computer science trainer, motivator, blogger, and sports enthusiast. Apart from academic activities, I'm a very passionate reader and writer on various subjects like technology, Sports, and finance.

Leave a Comment